B. Cardozo, The Nature of the Judicial Process, 178-79 (1921). I have come to accept that the Federal Circuit’s (Fed. Cir.) February 21, 2013 opinion in Walker v. Shinseki embodies Justice Cardozo’s observation and clarifies the relationship between 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) and (b). It also provides an opportunity to explore service connection under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) (commonly called “chronicity”) and hypothesize as to the retroactive application of Walker v. Shinseki.
Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b), a veteran can establish service connection for a chronic disease that occurred in service (or within the presumptive period under 38 C.F.R. § 3.307), “so as to permit a finding of service connection, subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date, however remote, are service connected, unless clearly attributable to intercurrent causes.” Walker v. Shinseki clarified that 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b), only applies to those diseases listed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a). Currently, there are approximately forty (40) diseases listed in § 3.309(a).