On April 18, 2012, repealed the rule changes to 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 and agreed that the rule change was void ab initio. NOVA’s petition
[…] On March 21, 2013 the Federal Circuit issued a precedential order [hereinafter “Order”] in National Org. of Veterans Advoc. (NOVA) v. Shinseki, ordering the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to “show cause why it should not be sanctioned” after rule changes to 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 were repealed.
As a background, 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 sets forth certain procedural rights the VA must follow during the course of claims adjudication. Section 3.103(c)(2) requires that the VA “explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” Section 3.103(a) further requires the VA “to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to [their] claim” and “render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.” These provisions apply before both the agency of original jurisdiction (RO) and the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (BVA).