Shinseki concerning the presumption of service connection for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and whether a period of active duty for training for a National Guard Soldier qualified for this presumption. In Bowers, the veteran served in the Army National Guard from March 1972 to March 1978 and was active duty for training from August 1972 through February 1973. The question faced by the CAVC was whether Mr. Bowers’ period of “active duty for training” qualified him as a “veteran” for the purposes of disability compensation before the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).
For review, 38 C.F.R. § 3.318(a) provides that the “development of [ALS] manifested at any time after discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service is sufficient to establish service connection for that disease.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.318(b) provides exceptions to the regulatory ALS presumption if: (1) there is affirmative evidence that ALS did not occur during or was aggravated by active duty service; (2) if the ALS is due to the veteran’s own willful misconduct; or (3) if the veteran did not have 90 days of