38 C.F.R. §3.156 And Earlier Effective Date of Award
The provisions of 38 C.F.R. §3.156 address three different issues regarding the submission of new and material evidence: (a) evidence submitted after a claim has been finally adjudicated; (b) evidence submitted during the statutory time period for filing an appeal; and (c) service department records submitted at any time after the VA decides a claim. With regard to new and material evidence submitted prior to a rating decision becoming final, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 states:
(b) Pending claim. New and material evidence received prior to the expiration of the appeal period, or prior to the appellate decision if a timely appeal has been filed (including evidence received prior to an appellate decision and referred to the agency of original jurisdiction by the Board of Veterans Appeals without consideration in that decision in accordance with the provisions of § 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter), will be considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period.
Therefore, under regulatory language of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b), submission of new and material evidence within the time period to file an appeal renders that Rating Decision non-final until consideration of the new evidence. See Muehl v. West, 13 Vet.