Publication of Proposed Amendments to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (TBI)
[…] As promised on Friday, I have linked the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) proposed amendment to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 regarding illnesses secondary service-connected to Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) at Federal Register – Proposed Change to 38 C.F.R. 3.310. The proposed amendment will now go into a sixty-day public comment period.
Further explanation is provided in the VA’s Notice of...
VA Proposes Change To Regulations Regarding TBI
The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) announced today that they are publishing a proposed change to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 regarding illnesses secondary service-connected to Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI). The current 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 states “disabilit which proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.” This is commonly called...
Congressional Hearings On VA Transition to Electronic Files