The majority rejected claimant’s argument that the legal concept of “equitable relief” is possible against the Government.
Before I comment on the concurring opinion of Judge Greenberg and dissenting opinion of Chief Judge Kasold, it’s important to note that the one-year length of marriage requirement is under 38 C.F.R. § 3.54(c)(2) is not the sole basis for establishing status as the “spouse” for DIC eligibility. Even if not married one-year prior to death, Section 3.54 provides other means of establishing status to include, inter alia: (1) if the marriage was less that one year but death and marriage occurred within 15 years of “expiration of 15 years after termination of the period of service in which the injury or disease causing the death of the veteran was incurred or aggravated”; or (2) “[f[or any period of time if a child was born of the marriage (Section 3.54(d) further defining “child born”)).